Norway in a Nutshell Tour

Norway in a Nutshell Tour– Norway –1 - 4 days, Oslo or Bergen - Myrdal - Flåm Railway - Flåm - Aurlandsfjord - Nærøyfjord - Stalheim Canyon Road - Gudvangen - Voss - Bergen or OsloNorway in a Nutshell is the most popular rail tour in Norway, combining spectacular train rides with a fabulous cruise on the Aurland- and Nærøyfjord. Enjoy the scenic Bergen Railway from Oslo to Myrdal, ride the Flåm Railway, one of the world's steepest railway lines, with twisting tunnels spiraling in and out of the mountains. By bus across the steep hairpin bends of Stalheimskleiva (May-September) and on to Bergen. The trip runs daily all year.

Please install Flash to view this slideshow.

Number Tour Adult Child
N1400/1401 Bergen-Bergen $181 $94
N1402/1403 Voss-Voss $125 $67
N1404/1405 Oslo-Voss-Bergen $242 $125
N1406/1407 Oslo-Voss-Oslo $321 $164
N1408/1409 Oslo-Bergen-Oslo $362 $184

Optional direction of travel is permitted. Stopovers are permitted and strongly encouraged. A 1 to 3 day period is best to fully appreciate the tour.

Operation January 1 - December 31, 2016
Departure Daily, all year 2015
Price from $125 per person, Adult, Voss - Voss
from $67 per child 4 - 15 years, Voss - Voss

Discount: Children between the ages of 4 to 15 pay a reduced fare
Children under 4 travel for free
Included Tour Oslo - Bergen:
Train from Oslo to Myrdal, 5 hours
Seat reservation Oslo - Myrdal
Train from Myrdal to Flåm, 1 hour
Boat from Flåm to Gudvangen, 2 hours
Bus from Gudvangen to Voss, 1 hour
Train from Voss to Bergen, 1 hour
Not Included Sleeper on night train Bergen - Oslo, approx. 6.5 hours
Please Note Optional direction of travel is permitted. Stopovers are permitted and strongly encouraged. 1 to 3 days period is best to fully appreciate the tour.

Reservations are compulsory on region trains of the Bergen Railway Line.

In the winter months October - April the coach does not go up Stalheimskleiva for safety reasons.

Luggage transport can be ordered for the following legs of the route:
Oslo-Bergen / Bergen-Oslo
Tour Options Choose from five itineraries that include standard class rail service, bus shuttle and boat excursion:
N1400 Bergen-Flam-Gudvangen-Voss-Bergen
N1402 Voss-Myrdal-Flam-Gudvangen-Voss
N1404 Oslo-Flam-Gudvangen-Voss-Bergen
N1406 Oslo-Flam-Gudvangen-Voss-Oslo
N1408 Oslo-Flam-Gudvangen-Voss-Bergen-Oslo
Optional direction of travel is permitted.

* The Norway in a Nutshell tour is an independent tour, therefore the itineraries can be modified to suit your travel needs.

Explore the Norway in a Nutshell tour with
Five Stars of Scandinavia!
More Information Norway in a Nutshell route map
Flam Railway Schedule 2015
Book online today!

Contact us to book today!

The Bergen Railway The Bergen Railway is an unique experience on Northern Europe's highest railway. One of the greatest challenges is the harsh and changeable weather. The line is exposed to deep low pressure centres from the west, which can mean strong winds and heavy snow for part of the year. To be able to keep the railway open demands great effort and technical knowledge. Today skilled workers, effective equipment, tunnels and snowtunnels make the Bergen Railway one of the safest and most comfortable way of travelling between Oslo and Bergen. This line was recognized to be one of the 20 best railway experiences in the world in 1999.

The Flåm Railway The journey on the Flåm Railway is regarded as one of the high points on the Norway in a Nutshell journey. The 20km-long train journey from the mountain station of Myrdal and down to Flåm deep in the fjord takes around 55 minutes. On the journey you have views of some of the most magnificent mountain scenery in Norway with an ever-changing panorama of tall mountains and thundering waterfalls. Along the Flåm Railway the train moves slowly or stops at the best views.

Splendid Norwegian Fjords - now on UNESCOs World Heritage List!
Down at the idyllic Flåm there is time to eat and to wander around little before continuing your journey by boat. The journey goes out from Aurlandsfjord and into the Naeroyfjord, the narrowest fjord in Europe, now included on UNESCOs famous World Heritage List. Surrounded by mighty mountains of up to 1,800 meters high, this branch of the Sognefjord is amazingly beautiful.
On the journey you have views of the small traditional farms nestled on the shores of the fjord. If you are lucky you will catch sight of the goats which graze along the edge of the fjord or of the seals lying on rocks before the boat moors at Gudvangen.

Stalheimskleiva Now the coach journey continues up the steep and spectacular hairpin bends of Stalheimskleiva*. The road up to Stalheim Hotell has 13 steep turns. After enjoying the wonderful views of the Stalheimsfossen and Sivlefossen waterfalls, there is a short stop at the hotel to enjoy the views before the journey continues to Voss. From Voss you can continue your journey by train to Bergen or Oslo.

Availability The Norway in a Nutshell tour is available all year and can be completed in a day. We recommemend an overnight stay at the fabulous Fretheim Hotel in Flåm.

* In winter months October-April the coach does not go up Stalheimskleiva for reasons of safety.

Suggested Itineraries Summer 2016

One-way trip from Oslo to Bergen
Day trip
Travel direction: Oslo-Myrdal-Flåm-Gudvangen-Voss-Bergen
Schedule May 1 - July 17 / Aug 3 - Sep 27, 2016
Train from Oslo 08:25 R
To Myrdal 12:59
Train from Myrdal 13:27
To Flåm 14:25
Boat from Flåm 15:10
To Gudvangen 17:30
Bus from Gudvangen 17:45
To Voss 19:00
Train from Voss 19:40
To Bergen 21:04

July 18 - Aug 2, 2015
Train from Oslo 08:05 R
To Myrdal 12:59
Train from Myrdal 13:27
To Flåm 14:25
Boat from Flåm 15:10
To Gudvangen 17:30
Bus from Gudvangen 17:45
To Voss 19:00
Train from Voss 19:40
To Bergen 21:04

R = Seat reservation required
Departure times subject to change!

Due to unannounced schedule changes, please verify the train schedule prior to your departure.
Itineraries are sample itineraries and can be tailor-made to suit your travel plans.

Overnight hotel stays en route are recommended. Please request.

One-way tour from Bergen-Oslo
Day trip
Travel direction: Bergen-Voss-Gudvangen-Flåm-Myrdal-Oslo
Schedule May 1 - July 17 / Aug 3 - Sep 27, 2016
Train from Bergen 08:25
To Voss 09:54
Bus from Voss 10:00
To Gudvangen 11:10
Boat from Gudvangen 11:30
To Flåm 13:40
Train from Flam 16:05
To Myrdal 17:03
Train from Myrdal 17:53R
To Oslo 22:45

R = Seat reservation required
Departure times subject to change!

Due to unannounced schedule changes, please verify the train schedule prior to your departure.
Itineraries are sample itineraries and can be tailor-made to suit your travel plans.

Overnight hotel stays en route are recommended. Please request.

Round trip Oslo via Bergen
*Daily except Saturday - requires overnight stay in Bergen
Travel direction:
Oslo-Myrdal-Flåm-Gudvangen-Voss-Bergen-Oslo
Schedule May 1 - July 17 / Aug 3 - Sep 27, 2016
Daily except Saturday

Train from Oslo 08:25 R
To Myrdal 12:59
Train from Myrdal 13:37
To Flåm 14:254
Boat from Flam 15:10
To Gudvangen 17:30
Bus from Gudvangen 17:45
To Voss 19:00
Train from Voss 19:40
To Bergen 21:04
Train from Bergen 22:59 Rb
To Oslo 06:25

R = Seat reservation required
b = The night train from Bergen to Oslo is not operating Saturdays
Requires overnight stay in Bergen
Departure times subject to change!

Due to unannounced schedule changes, please verify the train schedule prior to your departure.
Itineraries are sample itineraries and can be tailor-made to suit your travel plans.

Round trip Oslo via Voss
Requires overnight stay in Voss

Travel direction: Oslo-Myrdal-Flåm-Gudvangen-Voss-Oslo
Schedule May 18 - Sep 25, 2016
Train from Oslo 06:25 R a
To Myrdal 11:48
Train from Myrdal 12:13
To Flåm 13:10
Boat from Flåm 13:20
To Gudvangen 15:30
Bus from Gudvangen 15:40
To Voss 16:55
Train from Voss 17:11 R
To Oslo 22:25

R = Seat reservation required
a= Depart Oslo 06:22 in the period July 18 to August 2, 2015
Departure times subject to change!

Due to unannounced schedule changes, please verify the train schedule prior to your departure.
Itineraries are sample itineraries and can be tailor-made to suit your travel plans.

Overnight hotel stays en route are recommended. Please request.

Round trip Bergen to Bergen, via Myrdal
Day trip
Travel direction: Bergen-Myrdal-Flåm-Gudvangen-Voss-Bergen
Schedule May 1 - Sep 27, 2016
Train from Bergen 08:43
To Myrdal 10:51
Train from Myrdal 10:58
To Flåm 11:55
Boat from Flåm 13:20
To Gudvangen 15:30
Bus from Gudvangen 15:40
To Voss 16:55
Train from Voss 17:51 R
To Bergen 18:58

R = Seat reservation required
Departure times subject to change!
Due to unannounced schedule changes, please verify the train schedule prior to your departure!

Itineraries are sample itineraries and can be tailor-made to suit your travel plans.
Overnight hotel stays en route are recommended. Please request.

Escorted Tours   Semi Escorted   Self Drive   Rail Tours   Cruises   Explorer Cruises   Activities   Winter Tours
© Five Stars of Scandinavia | 800.722.4126 | Privacy | TOS | Travel Insurance | Testimonials | News | Contact

Five Stars of Scandinavia on Facebook Valid HTML5 Five Stars of Scandinavia on Pinterest

Website Design by Host-1-Stop